Free 1-to-1 assessment: meet the tutor before you decide anything.Book Free Assessment
Costs and pricing

How Much Does an 11+ Tutor Cost in the UK? (2026 Guide)

Private 11+ tutors, tuition centres, group courses and self-study platforms cost very different amounts. Here are the published prices, monthly and yearly budgets, and when to start.

By TaleemSquare Editorial TeamUpdated 6 min read
Piggy bank and calculator on a pink background
On this page
  1. How much does a private 11+ tutor cost per hour?
  2. What do tuition centres and group courses cost?
  3. What do 11+ specialists and online one-to-one lessons cost?
  4. How much do self-study 11+ platforms cost?
  5. What should you budget per month and per year?
  6. When should you start 11+ tuition, Year 4 or Year 5?
  7. How can you spend less on 11+ preparation?
  8. What to do next

Short answer

As of October 2026, a private 11+ tutor in the UK typically charges £40 to £80 an hour (about £55 on average, more in London), so a year of weekly lessons costs roughly £2,000 to £4,000. Explore Learning's 11 Plus course is £190 a month for two group sessions a week, ARK Tuition charges £35 an hour one-to-one, and self-study platforms cost £7.50 to £70 a month. TaleemSquare maths tutoring is £69 a month.

Key takeaways

  • Private 11+ tutors typically charge £40 to £80 an hour (about £55 average), roughly £2,000 to £4,000 for a year of weekly lessons.
  • Explore's 11 Plus plans are £180 to £280 a month; ARK charges £35 an hour one-to-one or £65 per subject per four weeks.
  • Self-study platforms cost far less: Bond Online is £7.50 a month and Atom Learning is £39.99 to £69.99.
  • Most families start tutoring in Year 5; Year 4 suits low-cost foundations. Use self-study for volume and tutoring for weak topics.

What TaleemSquare costs, for comparison

Format
Live one-to-one math lessons online
Price
From £69 a month for 2 classes a week (about £8.63 a class)
Fees and contract
No registration fee, no contract, cancel any month
First step
Free 45-minute assessment, then a 4-class money-back promise

How we wrote this

TaleemSquare offers online one-to-one maths tutoring, so we compete with some of the services named here and are listed as one option. Prices come from each provider's own pages or the sources listed at the end, checked in October 2026. Atom Learning's cost guide is published by a self-study platform, so we cross-check its tutor estimates against prices providers publish themselves.

The 11+ is the entrance test for grammar schools and some independent schools in England, usually sat early in Year 6. Preparing for it can cost anything from a few pounds a month to several thousand pounds a year, depending on whether you choose a private tutor, a centre, a group course or a self-study platform.

Below are the published prices as of October 2026, a monthly and yearly budget table, and advice on when to start and how to spend less. No provider can promise a place, because each school decides its own offers.

How much does a private 11+ tutor cost per hour?

Atom Learning's cost guide, published on 21 October 2026, puts one-to-one 11+ tutors at £40 to £80 an hour, with an average of about £55. Prices rise in the South East and in areas where the test is most competitive.

Private 11+ tutor rates in the UK (Atom estimates, October 2026)
AreaPer hourWeekly lessons for a year
London and South East£60 to £80 (specialists in super-selective areas £80 to £120)£3,000 to £4,500+
Buckinghamshire, Kent, Essex£50 to £70£2,500 to £3,500
Birmingham, Trafford, Lincolnshire£40 to £60£2,000 to £3,000
UK overall£40 to £80, about £55 on averageAbout £2,750 (50 sessions at £55)

Atom estimates tutor-led preparation, including resources and mock exams, at £3,000 to £5,000 in total for one child. Because Atom sells a self-study product, treat these as estimates and compare them with the published prices below.

What do tuition centres and group courses cost?

Explore Learning publishes a national price list for its 11 Plus and Entrance Exams course. There is no joining fee, and a sibling discount of £10 a month off for a second child and £20 off for a third.

Explore Learning 11 Plus prices (October 2026)
FormatSessions a weekPer sessionPer month
Group (up to 6 children per tutor in centre)2£22£190
One-to-one1£42£180
One-to-one2£32£280

The 11 Plus course has no listed group price for one session a week. Explore does not state session length on its pricing page, though its centre pages describe weekly 60-minute lessons.

ARK Tuition, a firm with a dedicated 11+ programme, publishes a 2026-27 fee list. Its Standard group classes cost £65 per subject for four weekly lessons, or £130 for two subjects, and its Access option is £10 an hour, paid before each class. ARK's 11+ page says groups never exceed 6 students and that online sessions are available for all programmes. Its fees are VAT exempt.

What do 11+ specialists and online one-to-one lessons cost?

Specialist firms publish their one-to-one rates, which gives you a cross-check on the estimates above:

  • ARK Tuition Premium: £35 an hour for primary and 11 Plus one-to-one tuition.
  • Club 11 Plus: £35 an hour including unlimited access to its online school, or £45 an hour with daily homework set and monitored.
  • National Learning Group (NLG): £39.90 per 40-minute one-to-one lesson, about £59.85 an hour, billed weekly. Its 11 Plus page states prices as correct in August 2026.

TaleemSquare's 11+ maths tutoring is live one-to-one maths in 45-minute lessons for Years 4 to 6, from £69 a month for two lessons a week (£95 for three, £119 for four). We also teach English (reading comprehension and writing), but not verbal or non-verbal reasoning, so if your area tests those you will need a separate resource.

How much do self-study 11+ platforms cost?

Self-study platforms cost a fraction of tuition, and many families use them for the bulk of practice.

  • Atom Learning: English, Maths, Science is £39.99 a month (£31.99 on yearly billing). Exam Prep, which adds verbal and non-verbal reasoning, is £59.99 (£47.99 yearly). Exam Prep Plus, with unlimited mock tests, is £69.99 (£55.99 yearly). Plans cover Years 3 to 8.
  • Bond Online: £7.50 a month or £65 a year, with unlimited practice in maths, English and both reasoning types, timed mock tests and parent progress reports. You need one subscription per child.
  • Club 11 Plus membership: £24.99 a month, with no minimum term, covering online lessons, quizzes, diagnostic tests and mock tests.

Atom estimates that home preparation with structured resources and mock exams costs £350 to £600 in total.

What should you budget per month and per year?

11+ preparation budgets in the UK (October 2026)
RoutePublished pricePer monthOver 12 months
Private tutor, one hour a week£40 to £80 an hour (about £55 average)£167 to £333£2,000 to £4,000
Explore 11 Plus, group, 2 a week£22 a session£190£2,280
Explore 11 Plus, one-to-one, once a week£42 a session£180£2,160
Explore 11 Plus, one-to-one, twice a week£32 a session£280£3,360
ARK Tuition, group, one subject£65 per 4 weeksAbout £70About £845
ARK Tuition, one-to-one, weekly£35 an hourAbout £146About £1,750
Club 11 Plus, one-to-one, weekly£35 or £45 an hourAbout £146 to £188£1,750 to £2,250
NLG, one-to-one, weekly£39.90 per 40 minutesAbout £166About £1,995
Atom Learning, self-study£39.99 to £69.99 a month£32 to £70£384 to £840
Club 11 Plus membership£24.99 a month£24.99About £300
Bond Online£7.50 a month or £65 a year£5.42 to £7.50£65 to £90
TaleemSquare, maths only£69, £95 or £119 a month£69 to £119£828 to £1,428

How we calculated the totals: weekly lessons assume 50 sessions a year; ARK's four-week blocks assume 13 a year; Explore, Atom, Bond and Club 11 Plus assume 12 months of payments. Atom's yearly totals use its yearly billing price (£383.90 to £671.90) and its monthly price (up to £839.88). Real bills depend on holidays and whether you pause.

When should you start 11+ tuition, Year 4 or Year 5?

Atom describes a typical tutor-led programme as weekly lessons for about twelve months, starting at the beginning of Year 5, with the test early in Year 6. ARK Tuition treats Year 4 as the start of a two-year exam pathway and says children who start in Year 5 typically need 12 to 18 months.

The cost of starting early is easy to see. Six extra months of weekly lessons at £55 an hour is about £1,400. Many families therefore use Year 4 for low-cost foundations (times tables, fractions, reading widely) and begin paid tuition in Year 5. Our Year 4 maths tutoring and Year 5 maths tutoring pages explain what each year covers, and starting in Year 4 or early Year 5 leaves time to secure Key Stage 2 content before adding timed papers.

How can you spend less on 11+ preparation?

  • Check what your area tests. Formats differ by region and not every 11+ includes maths, so find out before paying for the wrong thing.
  • Use self-study for volume and tutoring for gaps. A platform at £7.50 to £70 a month covers practice; a tutor at £35 an hour or more is best spent on topics your child cannot do alone.
  • Compare per-session cost, not the monthly bill. Explore's one-to-one once a week (£180) looks cheaper than its group course (£190), but it is half the sessions.
  • Choose group for general preparation. Group places cost less per session, but the tutor's attention is shared.
  • Use free trials and sibling discounts. Explore, Atom and Club 11 Plus offer trials, and Explore takes £10 off a second child.

What to do next

  1. Confirm which test your local grammar schools use, and when, with your local authority or the school.
  2. Pick a monthly budget from the table and decide whether your child needs foundations (Year 4) or focused practice (Year 5).
  3. Book a free 45-minute assessment with TaleemSquare to find the maths gaps, or read our guide to maths tutor costs in the UK and how lessons work for families in the UK.

Sources

  1. 1.Atom Learning, 11+ tutoring cost guide (21 October 2026) Private tutor rates by region, annual cost, home preparation estimate. Published by a self-study platform, so treat as an estimate. Checked Oct 2026.
  2. 2.Explore Learning, Pricing 11 Plus and Entrance Exams group and one-to-one prices, no joining fee, sibling discount. Checked Oct 2026.
  3. 3.ARK Tuition, Fees 2026-27 Premium one-to-one £35 an hour, Standard group £65 per subject per 4 weeks, VAT exempt. Checked Oct 2026.
  4. 4.Club 11 Plus, Online one-to-one 11+ tuition £35 and £45 an hour including online school access. Checked Oct 2026.
  5. 5.Atom Learning, Pricing Self-study plans, monthly and yearly prices, years covered. Checked Oct 2026.
  6. 6.Bond 11+, Bond Online 12-month subscription £65 a year or £7.50 a month, one subscription per child. Checked Oct 2026.

Written and fact-checked by the TaleemSquare Editorial Team

We research every figure against the provider's own pages or independent sources, list them above, and update posts when prices or policies change. See our editorial process and teaching method.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an 11+ tutor cost per hour in the UK?

As of October 2026, Atom Learning's guide puts private 11+ tutors at £40 to £80 an hour, about £55 on average, and £60 to £80 or more in London and the South East. Specialist online firms publish lower rates: ARK Tuition charges £35 an hour one-to-one and Club 11 Plus charges £35 or £45.

See all prices and plans

How much does it cost to prepare for the 11+ over a year?

A year of weekly private lessons costs roughly £2,000 to £4,000, and Atom estimates £3,000 to £5,000 all in for tutor-led preparation. Group courses run about £850 to £2,300 a year, and self-study platforms cost between £65 and £840 a year, depending on the plan and billing.

How much does Explore Learning's 11 Plus course cost?

On its national price list, Explore Learning charges £190 a month for two group sessions a week, £180 a month for one one-to-one session a week, and £280 a month for two. There is no joining fee, and prices may vary by centre. A second child gets £10 off a month.

Is a self-study platform enough for the 11+?

It depends on the child. Platforms such as Bond Online (£7.50 a month) and Atom Learning (from £39.99) provide practice and mock tests at a low cost, and Atom estimates £350 to £600 for home preparation. Children who get stuck on specific topics often benefit from a few targeted tutoring lessons as well.

When should I start 11+ tutoring?

Most of the sources we checked suggest Year 5. Atom describes weekly tutoring for about twelve months from the start of Year 5, while ARK Tuition suggests Year 4 for a two-year pathway. Starting early costs more if you pay for weekly tuition, so many families use Year 4 for foundations and add tutoring in Year 5.

How much does TaleemSquare cost for 11+ maths?

TaleemSquare's plans are £69 a month for two 45-minute lessons a week, £95 for three and £119 for four, with a free assessment first, no registration fee and cancel-any-time billing. English comprehension and writing can be added, but verbal and non-verbal reasoning would need a separate resource.

Book a free 45-minute assessment

Your child meets a tutor for a real one-to-one session. You get an honest read on where they are and what would help, even if the answer is that they don't need tutoring right now.

  1. 1

    We reply on WhatsApp

    Usually within 10 minutes, to find a time that suits your family.

  2. 2

    Your child meets the tutor

    A relaxed 45-minute session to see their level and how they learn.

  3. 3

    You decide

    You get a recommendation and a plan. No card details, no pressure.

Book a free math assessment

Free, no card needed. We reply within 10 minutes during support hours.

Step 1 of 5

What grade is your child in?

Tap an answer to continue.

  • 4.9/5 from 127 parent reviews
  • Meet the tutor first
  • Lessons taught in English
  • From $85/month, no contract
  • 4-class money-back promise
WhatsApp